What is a Statute of Limitations?
[…] California’s Statute of Limitations for Personal Injury Cases
In California, the general statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years from the date of the injury. This time frame applies to a variety of personal injury cases, including:
- Car accidents
- Slip and fall accidents
- Assault and battery
- Medical malpractice
- Defective products
Relevant Code Sections
The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in California is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1. This section states:
“Within two years: (a) An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
Implications of the Statute of Limitations
- Timely Filing of Claims: Understanding the two-year limit is vital for individuals considering a personal injury claim. Failing to file within this period can result in the loss of the right to pursue compensation.